Privacy Policy

Lead Marketing respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of https://leadmarketing.co.business/, including any content, functionality, and services offered on or through https://leadmarketing.co.business/ (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user.

The simple act of visiting a website leaves a trail of information, a “digital footprint,” about visitors like you. Sometimes this footprint is vague and preserves your anonymity and other times it is tied specifically to you and your real life identity.

If all you do is click around and read pages, the data captured about you is vague. If you leave a comment or sign up for a newsletter, the data captured about you is sometimes very specific. Almost all websites on the web today collect data in this fashion about visitors, and this site is no different.

It is our belief that you deserve to know how we handle your information.

Consequently, the Privacy Policy below is a disclosure concerning our intent with your data. It is not a legally binding contract. It is a statement of intent made in good faith.

If you are unsure what something means, please ask. Contact information is available at the bottom of the Privacy Policy.

Personal Data Collection

The Website provides many places for the collection of information like pop-ups windows, contact or registration forms, etc.

More specifically, the Website uses:

Email Information & Related Policies

You can communicate with the Website owner or administration team via email. If you choose to communicate with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone.

This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site.

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Registration Form

In order to use this website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration, a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

Contact Forms

When visitors fill in contact or survey forms on the site we collect the data shown in the contact form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Pixels

The Website uses sometimes social media pixels. These social media pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to this website so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time, our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Automatic Data Collection Mechanisms

This Website uses various tools and services implementing automatic procedures for collecting data and information of the visitors (like Google Analytics).

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Personal Information Usage

This Website does not share personal information with third-parties nor do we store any information about your visit to this blog other than to analyze and optimize your content and reading experience through the use of cookies.

You can turn off the use of cookies at any time by changing your specific browser settings.

We are not responsible for republished content from this blog on other blogs or websites without our permission.

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice and was last updated on May 7, 2019. If you have any questions feel free to contact me directly here: leadmarketingblog@gmail.com.

Data is used for the express purpose of enabling you to read, respond to, and discover published content topical to this site, and nothing else.

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Duration

Data may be kept indefinitely.

Commerce

Data is never bartered or sold for commercial gain.

Advertising

Data is never given to advertisers.

Law Enforcement

Data may be given to law enforcement at the discretion of site owner.

Analytic

Data may be collected by analytic services or by other automatic mechanisms.

Data Protection

We employ a variety of industry standard and widely acceptable ways of data protection and security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

GDPR Specific Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

  1. you ask us to delete the information,
  2. our decision to cease using our existing data providers or
  3. the website owner decides that the value of retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Website stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To exercise these rights please email us at leadmarketingblog@gmail.com.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Website’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably reqmailto:leadershipinitiativeblog@gmail.comcouired to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Disclosure Of Your Information

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

Your Consent

By using this Website, you consent to this privacy policy.

Private Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page.

This policy last modified on 05/07/1019.

Contact

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact the site owner.

Email address: leadmarketingblog@gmail.com

Effective as of May 7, 2019.


Creative Commons License

Based in part on: Standard Privacy Policy by 8BIT is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License, and on parts and references from the Privacy Policy Sample, the Sample Privacy Policy and the Privacy Policy Page on Michael Hyatt‘s website.